Hastings Constitutional Law Quarterly Volume 22 Article 6 Number 2 Winter 1995
[…] See Azizi v. Thornburgh, 908 F.2d 1130 (2d Cir. 1990); Anetekhai v. INS, 876 F.2d 1218 (5th Cir. 1989); Almario v. Attorney General, 872 F.2d 147 (6th Cir. 1989). 267. Azizi, 908 F.2d at 1133-35 (rejecting due process and equal protection challenges); Anetekai, 876 F.2d at 1221-23 (rejecting due process, equal protection, and Ninth and Tenth Amendment violations); Almarlo, 872 F.2d at 151-52 (rejecting due process and equal protection violations). 268. See supra note 266. 269. 8 U.S.C. § 1154(g) states: RESTRICTION ON PETITIONS BASED ON MARRIAGES ENTERED WHILE IN EXCLU- SION OR DEPORTATION PROCEEDINGS. Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, except as provided in section 1255(e)(3) of this title, a petition may not be approved to grant an alien immedi- ate relative status or preference status by reason of a marriage which was entered into during the period described in section 1255(e)(2) of this title, until the alien has resided outside the United States for a 2-year period beginning after the date of the marriage. 8 U.S.C. § 1154(g) (Supp. V 1993). Furthermore, section 1255(e) states: RESTRICTIONS ON ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS BASED ON MARRIAGES ENTERED WHILE IN EXCLUSION OR DEPORTATION PROCEEDINGS; BONA FIDE MARRIAGE EXCEPTION. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (3), an alien who is seeking to receive an immigrant visa on the basis of a marriage which was entered into during the Winter 19951 DEPORTATION OF AMERICAN CHILDREN 529 Although the burden of proof is demanding, Congress at least ac- knowledged that the procedural due process rights of a United States citizen were violated by the irrebuttable presumption of a fraudulent marriage.