Hastings Constitutional Law Quarterly Volume 22 Article 6 Number 2 Winter 1995
[…] Currently this appears to be the most plausible way for the courts to "check" the congressionally delegated power without rais- ing a separation of powers issue. 425. 430 U.S. 787 (1977). 426. 464 U.S. 183 (1984). 427. Id. at 196. 428. Id. at 192 ("We do justice to this scheme only by applying 'the plain meaning of [section 244(a)], however severe the consequences.' "). Winter 1995] DEPORTATION OF AMERICAN CHILDREN years, preclude suspension.429 By passing the Immigration Reform and Control Act, Congress amended section 1254 of the INA to avoid the harshness of such literal interpretation and the consequent banish- ment of aliens.430 Section 1254 now states: "An alien shall not be con- sidered to have failed to maintain continuous physical presence in the United States under paragraphs (1) and (2) of the subsection (a) if the absence from the United States was brief, casual and innocent and did 431 not meaningfully interrupt the continuous physical presence." Congress should adopt a liberal construction of extreme hardship and provide guidelines that require the Attorney General to make a finding of extreme hardship if a majority of the factors set out in the guidelines are present.