Hastings Constitutional Law Quarterly Volume 22 Article 6 Number 2 Winter 1995
[…] 268. See supra note 266. 269. 8 U.S.C. § 1154(g) states: RESTRICTION ON PETITIONS BASED ON MARRIAGES ENTERED WHILE IN EXCLU- SION OR DEPORTATION PROCEEDINGS. Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, except as provided in section 1255(e)(3) of this title, a petition may not be approved to grant an alien immedi- ate relative status or preference status by reason of a marriage which was entered into during the period described in section 1255(e)(2) of this title, until the alien has resided outside the United States for a 2-year period beginning after the date of the marriage. 8 U.S.C. § 1154(g) (Supp. V 1993). Furthermore, section 1255(e) states: RESTRICTIONS ON ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS BASED ON MARRIAGES ENTERED WHILE IN EXCLUSION OR DEPORTATION PROCEEDINGS; BONA FIDE MARRIAGE EXCEPTION. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (3), an alien who is seeking to receive an immigrant visa on the basis of a marriage which was entered into during the Winter 19951 DEPORTATION OF AMERICAN CHILDREN 529 Although the burden of proof is demanding, Congress at least ac- knowledged that the procedural due process rights of a United States citizen were violated by the irrebuttable presumption of a fraudulent marriage.

E. De Facto Deportation And The Prospect of Returning to The United States Although the judiciary is quite active in protecting the child in areas of law,270 the courts have nonetheless deferred to the Attorney General's decisions in immigration cases. The argument that a citizen child is subject to de facto deportation when his or her parents are deported has not been fully addressed by the Supreme Court due to the Court's position that immigration is an area traditionally left to Congress.271 The de facto deportation argument stresses the child's lack of choice when the parents are forced to leave the country. De- portation either deprives the citizen child of the right to be brought up in this country with the accompanying educational and economic ben- efits available to every other citizen child, or it deprives the citizen child of the right to a family life with his or her natural parents. The Third Circuit's opinion in Acosta272 is the prevailing opinion of most

period described in paragraph (2) may not have the alien's status adjusted under subsection (a) of this section. (2) The period described in this paragraph is the period during which admin- istrative or judicial proceedings are pending regarding the alien's right to enter or remain in the United States.