UIC Law Review
[…] 1458. 107. Dahl, 830 F. Supp. at 1336; Meinhold, 808 F. Supp. at 1457-58. 108. Steffan, 8 F.3d 57. See supra note 100 and acompanying text for a discus- sion of Steffan. 109. Dahl, 830 F. Supp. 1319 (E.D. Cal. 1993). See supra note 101 and accompa- nying text for a discussion of Dahl. 110. Meinhold, 808 F. Supp. 1453 (C.D. Cal. 1992), decided on merits in, 808 F. Supp. 1455 (C.D. Cal. 1993). See supra note 102 and accompanying text for a dis- cussion of Meinhold. 111. National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1994, 10 U.S.C. § 654 (1993). See supra note 62 for the text of the Act, which codifies the "Don't Ask, Don't Tell" policy. 112. For example, a service member is subject to discharge for engaging in sod- omy. U.C.M.J. art. 125, 10 U.S.C. § 925 (1993) (stating that "[any [service mem- ber] who engages in unnatural carnal copulation with another person of the same or opposite sex or with an animal is guilty of sodomy. Any person found guilty of sodomy shall be punished as a court-martial may direct."). A heterosexual service member could say that he enjoyed anal sex with women, yet that would not subject him to discharge from the military. Only after he had engaged in anal sex could he be discharged from the military. Id.