California Western School of Law CWSL Scholarly Commons
[…] 27 The forest reserves provision of the General Revision Act of 1891 was repealed in 1976. Ch 1 - 119

Refuges: Theory, Practice and Prospect, 18 HARVARD J. ENVTL. L. 1 (1994). Environmentalists and others urged that the refuges be given greater protection from such abuses and that conservation of the nation’s wildlife be declared the first priority of the refuge system. At the same time, some hunting groups sought greater access to more refuges.

Congress responded in 1997 by passing the National Wildlife Refuge System Improvement Act, which significantly amended the 1996 act. 16 U.S.C. §§ 668dd - 668ee. The new statute sets forth for the first time one mission for all refuges: “to administer a national network of lands for the conservation, management, and . . . restoration of the fish, wildlife, and plant resources and their habitats within the United States for the benefit of future generations.” The act also establishes a hierarchy of uses allowed on refuges; the dominant use is wildlife conservation and the priority public uses are recreational, such as hunting, fishing, wildlife observation, and environmental education.