California Western School of Law CWSL Scholarly Commons
[…] Congress responded to Executive Order No. 6910 by amending the Taylor Grazing Act in 1936 in two respects that are relevant to this case. First, it expanded the acreage subject to the Act. Second, it revised § 7 of the Act, to give the Secretary the authority, in his discretion, to classify both lands within grazing districts and lands withdrawn by the recent Executive order as proper not only for homesteading, but also, for the first time, for satisfaction of any outstanding “lieu” rights, and to open such lands to “selection.” The section [currently 43 U.S.C. § 315f], thus amended, provided in pertinent part:

The Secretary of the Interior is authorized, in his discretion, to examine and classify any lands withdrawn or reserved by Executive order . . . or within a grazing district, which are . . . proper for acquisition in satisfaction of any outstanding lieu, exchange or script rights or land grant, and to open such lands to entry, selection or location for disposal in accordance with . . . applicable public-land laws. . . . Such lands shall not be subject to disposition . . . until after the same have been classified . . . .