Guide to Appealability
[…] Once a notice of appeal from an interlocutory order has been filed, “[t]he general rule is that an appeal takes the case out of the jurisdiction of the trial court.” Estrada v. Jaques, 70 N.C. App. 627, 637, 321 S.E.2d 240, 247 (1984); see also, e.g., Wiggins v. Bunch, 280 N.C. 106, 108, 184 S.E.2d 879, 880 (1971) (“For many years it has been recognized that as a general rule an appeal takes the case out of the jurisdiction of the trial court.”).

The stay of further trial court proceedings after the notice of appeal is automatic. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-294 (2019) (providing that an appeal “stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein”).

However, there are limited instances in which the trial court has jurisdiction during the period of time between the notice of appeal and the docketing of the appeal. These include: