Guide to Appealability
[…] Fairfield Harbour Prop. Owners Ass’n, 215 N.C. App. at 71, 715 S.E.2d at 279 (quoting Dixon v. Hill, 174 N.C. App. 252, 257, 620 S.E.2d 715, 718 (2005)); id. (“Notwithstanding the jurisdictional requirements in Rule 3(d), our Court has recognized that even if an appellant omits a certain order from the notice of appeal, our Court may still obtain jurisdiction to review the order pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-278.” (quoting Yorke v. Novant Health, Inc., 192 N.C. App. 340, 348, 666 S.E.2d 127, 133 (2008))); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-278 (2019) (“Upon an appeal from a judgment, the court may review any intermediate order involving the merits and necessarily affecting the judgment.”).

However, there is case law that brings this rule into question. Those cases state that if an appellant wishes to challenge an earlier-entered interlocutory order, the appellant must designate both the final judgment and the interlocutory order in the notice of appeal. See, e.g., Manley v.