Guide to Appealability
[…] See, e.g., Burton v. Phoenix Fabricators & Erectors, Inc., 185 N.C. App. 303, 305, 648 S.E.2d 235, 237 (2007) (“It is well established in North Carolina that ‘[a] trial judge’s order denying a motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is interlocutory and not immediately appealable.’” (quoting Shaver v. N.C. Monroe Constr. Co., 54 N.C. App. 486, 487, 283 S.E.2d 526, 527 (1981))).

2. Personal jurisdiction

Orders denying motions to dismiss based on constitutional objections to personal jurisdiction are immediately appealable. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(b) (2019) (“Any interested party shall have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant . . . .”); see also, e.g., A.R. Haire, Inc. v. St. Denis, 176 N.C. App. 255, 257- 58, 625 S.E.2d 894, 898 (2006) (“[M]otions to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction affect a substantial right and are immediately appealable.” (citing N.C. Gen.