Guide to Appealability
[…] If an indigent defendant petitions the appellate

45 division for a writ of certiorari, the presiding superior court judge may in his discretion order the preparation of the record and transcript of the proceedings at the expense of the State.

(f) The ruling of the court upon a motion for appropriate relief is subject to review upon appeal or by writ of certiorari as provided in G.S. 15A-1422.

(g) Review by writ of certiorari is available when provided for by this Chapter, by other rules of law, or by rule of the appellate division.

In addition to this statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1432(d) provides:

If the superior court finds that a judgment, ruling, or order dismissing criminal charges in the district court was in error . . . [t]he defendant may appeal this order to the appellate division . . . by an interlocutory appeal if the defendant, or his attorney, certifies to the superior court judge who entered the order that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and if the judge finds the cause is appropriately justiciable in the appellate division as an interlocutory matter.

Id. § 15A-1432(d).

B. “Substantial Right” Analysis in Criminal Cases

In State v. Joseph, the Court of Appeals held that a “substantial right” analysis had no place in criminal cases. State v. Joseph, 92 N.C. App. 203, 206, 374 S.E.2d 132, 134 (1988). The Joseph Court held that N.C. Gen.