Guide to Appealability
[…] Phoenix Fabricators & Erectors, Inc., 362 N.C. 352, 352, 661 S.E.2d 242, 242-43 (2008) (remanding to the Court of Appeals for consideration of the merits of an appeal that was brought on the denial of the defendant’s Rule 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss the

11 plaintiff’s negligence action under the exclusivity provision of the Indiana workers’ compensation statute).

7. Improper division

Orders denying motions to transfer from one trial division to another are not immediately appealable. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-260 (2019) (“Orders transferring or refusing to transfer are not immediately appealable . . . . Such orders are reviewable only by the appellate division on appeal from a final judgment.”); Bryant v. Kelly, 279 N.C. 123, 131-32, 181 S.E.2d 438, 443 (1971).

Likewise, orders granting motions to transfer from one trial division to another are not immediately appealable. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-260; Bryant, 279 N.C. at 131- 32, 181 S.E.2d at 443.