CPLR Update Bridging the Gap | August 2018 New York State Bar Association Committee Continuing Legal Education ______
[…] The plurality noted that the plain meaning of the statute covered this situation and provided only two exceptions - if another statute specifically provides for attorneys’ fees (which the HRL did not at the time this action was commenced); or to an action in the Court of Claims (this action was brought in the Supreme Court under Executive Law § 297(9)). The Court stressed that where a statute includes specific exceptions, generally unmentioned exceptions do not apply.

The crux of the difference between the plurality and dissent focused on the EAJA’s definition of the word “action” used in CPLR 8601(a). CPLR 8602(a) defines “action” as “any civil action or proceeding brought to seek judicial review of an action of the state.” The plurality interpreted that phrase to include two different possibilities. One is any civil action regardless of the relief sought. The second is a proceeding brought to seek judicial review.