CPLR Update Bridging the Gap | August 2018 New York State Bar Association Committee Continuing Legal Education ______
[…] CPLR 511(b) permits a motion to change venue based on improper county grounds to be made in the county in which the action is pending or in the county specified in the motion as being proper, if certain prerequisites are met (e.g., the defendant serves the demand to change venue with or prior to serving the answer and the plaintiff does not serve an affidavit showing that the county chosen by the plaintiff is correct or the county proposed by the defendant is incorrect). Otherwise, under the IAS system, generally motions are to be made in the court in which the action is pending. However, CPLR 2212(a) (which was enacted before the adoption of the IAS system) provides that a “motion on notice in an action in the supreme court shall be noticed to be heard in the judicial district where the action is triable or in a county adjoining the county where the action is triable.” This provision would seem to have very limited applicability after the adoption of the IAS System, perhaps restricted to rural or upstate courts, where there may be no available motion terms. However, some cases have suggested that the provision remains viable even downstate.