CPLR Update Bridging the Gap | August 2018 New York State Bar Association Committee Continuing Legal Education ______
[…] Accordingly, the defendants failed to meet their initial burden of demonstrating that Abro’s principal office was located in Nassau County and that the plaintiff’s choice of venue in Kings County, based on Abro’s alleged principal place of business, was improper (citations omitted).”).

Copyright © 2018 David L. Ferstendig, All Rights Reserved, Permission Required from Author for electronic or hard copy distribution.

CPLR 506(b)(1) - No original subject matter jurisdiction in Appellate Division because no “justice of the supreme court or . . . judge of a county court or the court of general sessions” was named

Matter of Thomas v.