University of Miami Law Review
[…] emerges: (1) Process against individuals "not residing or having his or their principal place of business in this state" who engage in business, may be served "on the person who is in charge of any business in which the defendant is engaged within the state at the time of service, including agents soliciting orders for goods, wares, merchandise, or services" according to Florida Statutes section 48.071, on the secretary of state.'55 (2) Partnerships "not residing or having .. . their principal place of business in this state" may be served like individuals according to Florida Statutes section 48.071 quoted under (1). Another alternative, available in Florida Statutes section 48.181(1) is service on the secretary of state as agent of "co- partnerships or any other type of association, who are residents of any other state or country." For foreign limited partnerships a special provision is available.