University of Miami Law Review
[…] The latter alternative is not covered by Florida Statutes section 622.02. (4) Foreign corporationswhich have not qualified to engage in local business may be served on the secretary of state according to section 48.181 (1) of the Florida Statutes. A new paragraph, section (2), was added to this section in 1967 providing that "if a foreign corporation has a resident agent or officer in the state, process shall be served on the resident agent or officer." It would seem that this provision limits the availability of the secretary of state to situations where no such officers or agents are available for service. A second alternative is offered in section 48.081 of the

154. Cf. Survey III, at 526, for an outline of jurisdiction-creating facts.