University of Miami Law Review
[…] It may only be added that the amenability to the Florida courts of a New York limited partnership prior to the enactment of section 520.49 and para- graph (3) of section 48.061 of the Florida Statutes was litigated as a full faith and credit issue in New York.164

7. FOREIGN LAND DEVELOPERS The jurisdiction of Florida courts established in Florida Statutes section 478.27, enacted in 1967,165 may be affected by interstate trans- actions falling within the scope of the Federal Interstate Land Sales Full Disclosure Act of 1968.60 Section 1719 of the Act provides: (a) The district courts of the United States .. . shall have jurisdiction of offenses and violations under this chapter and under rules and regulations prescribed by the Secretary, and concurrent with the state courts, of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter.

In addition to venue provisions which follow, this section prohibits removal of cases from state to federal courts "except where the United States or any officer or employee of the United States in his official capacity is a party."' 7