University of Miami Law Review
[…] 154. Cf. Survey III, at 526, for an outline of jurisdiction-creating facts. It is self- evident that nonresident individual corporate officers and stockholders cannot be served through service on agents acting for local corporations. Meiselman v. McKnight, 226 So.2d 437 (Fla. 1st Dist. 1969). 155. FLA. STAT. §§ 48.161(1), 48.181 (1967). 156. FLA. STAT. § 622.04 (1967). 1970] CONFLICT OF LAWS

Florida Statutes. Agents for service of process are available in the descending order established by the statute.'57 Difficulties are bound to arise as to how to accommodate the new Florida Statutes section 48.181(a). A similar question will arise from section 48.081(3), providing that "as an alternative to all of the foregoing, process may be served on the agent designated by the corporation under § 48.091," an alternative not available against nonqualifying foreign corporations.