United States District Court Eastern District of Missouri Eastern Division
[…] For purposes of the borrowing statute, plaintiffs‟ claims originated in Peru because that is where the damage resulting therefrom was sustained and was capable of ascertainment. See Thompson v. Crawford, 833 S.W.2d 868, 871 (Mo. banc 1992) (“originated” in Section 516.190 means “accrued”); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.100 (“accrued” means “when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment”); Benton v. Cracker Barrel Old Country Stores, Inc., 436 S.W.3d 632, 634 (Mo. Ct. App. 2014) (Section 516.100 definition also applies to where a cause of action accrued); see also Natalini v. Little, 185 S.W.3d 239, 243-44 (Mo. Ct. App. 2006).