Case 3:14-cv-08146-NVW Document 51 Filed 04/20/15 Page 1 of 15
[…] Additionally, the Agreement contains a choice-of-law provision in favor of 22 Arizona law. (Doc. 37-1 at 17.) Twin Anchors points to Arizona’s statute of limitations 23 for sales contract disputes in the Uniform Commercial Code, which provides, “An action 24 for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause 25 of action has accrued.” A.R.S. § 47-2725(A). The statute further specifies that a “cause 26 of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of 27 knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, 28 except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and

- 6 -

Case 3:14-cv-08146-NVW Document 51 Filed 04/20/15 Page 7 of 15

1 of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action 2 accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” Id. § 47-2725(B).