Keeping the Lid on Confidentiality: Privilege and Conflict of
[…] [The Parties] agree that the neutral will not be subpoenaed by either party in any subsequent legal proceeding." 104 During the course of the proceedings, Gullo made certain statements that were later used against him by the United States in grand jury proceedings. Gullo argued that New York's statute created a privilege of confidentiality for the mediation of arbitration proceedings and decisions.' 05 Gullo asserted that this privilege applied, and therefore, the

101 672 F. Supp. 99 (W.D.N.Y. 1987). 102Id. 103 Id. at 102. 104 Id 105 N.Y. JUD. LAW § 849-(b) (McKinney 1992). Section 849-(b)6 states:

Except as otherwise expressly provided in this article, all memoranda, work products, or case files of a mediator are confidential and not subject to disclosure in any judicial or administrative proceeding. Any communication relating to the subject matter of the resolution OHIO STATE JOURNAL ON DISPUTE RESOLUTION [Vol. 10:1 1994] indictment should be dismissed because confidential material had been divulged to the grand jury.