Targeting and the of
[…] Tribunal for the Prosecution of Persons Responsible for Serious Violations of International Humanitarian Law committed in the Territory of the Former Yugoslavia Since 1991 art. 7(3), May 25 1993, 32 I.L.M. 1192, 1194 [hereinafter ICTY STATUTE] (establishing a duty act if the commander “knew or had reason to know” of his subordinates crimes); Statute of the International Tribunal for Rwanda art. 6(3), Nov. 8, 1994, 33 I.L.M. 1602, 1604–05 [hereinafter ICTR STATUTE] (establishing a duty act if the commander “knew or had reason to know” of his subordinates crimes) (emphasis added); 10 U.S.C. § 950q (2012) (Military Commission Act) (establishing liability if the accused “had reason to know, or should have known, that a subordinate was about to commit” war crimes).

7 DOD LAW OF WAR MANUAL, supra note 3, ¶ 5.10.2.