Targeting and the of
[…] GC I, supra note 56, art. 49; GC II, supra note 56, art. 50; GC III, supra note 56, art. 129; GC IV, supra note 56, art. 146. Those actions could include “a wide range of measures, such as the promulgation or revision of policies and regulations, administrative or corrective measures, or retraining of personnel.” DoD Law of War Manual, supra note 3, ¶ 18.9.3.3.

90 GC I, supra note 56, art. 50; GC II, supra note 56, art. 51; GC III, supra note 56, art. 130; GC IV, supra note 56, art. 147. Cf. 10 U.S.C. § 950p(a)(2) (“The term ‘protected person’ means any person entitled to protection under one or more of the Geneva Conventions, including civilians not taking an active part in hostilities, placed out of combat by sickness, wounds, or , and military medical or religious personnel.”); 10 U.S.C. § 950p(a)(3),