Decision Notice/FONSI Tonto Land Exchange AZA 31337
[…] They are unwilling to sell the parcels because they would not be able to acquire the federal parcel.

• Place development restrictions on deed for federal land. Based on input for this proposal and others, I have also considered an additional alternative that was not evaluated in the EA: deed restrictions on part of, or on the entire parcel, as appropriate.

Deed restrictions are to be imposed in rare occasions when necessary to protect critical federal interests following consummation of an exchange (36 CFR 254.3(h)) - - Reservations or restrictions in the public interest).

“In any exchange, the authorized officer shall reserve such rights or retain such interests as are needed to protect the public interest or shall otherwise restrict the use of federal lands to be exchanged, as appropriate. The use or development of lands conveyed out of federal ownership are subject to any restrictions imposed by the conveyance documents and all laws, regulations, and zoning authorities of State and local governing bodies.”

Neither scoping nor evaluation of the federal land by specialists identified any critical resources or National Forest System lands in need of protection through deed restrictions (EA, pp. 18-14).