Guide toBIOTECHNOLOGYFINANCE A
[…] 050 Id. § 322B.77. 051 Id. § 322B.70. 052 MINN. STAT. § 322B.72 (2004). 053 Id. § 322B.73. 054 Id. § 302A.111. 055 Id. § 302A.115. 056 Id. § 302A.425. 057 9 DUNNELL MINNESOTA DIGEST CORPORATIONS § 15.11 (5th ed. 2003). 058 MINN. STAT. §§ 302A.551, 302A.557 (2004). 059 Id. § 302A.201. 060 Id. § 302A.301. 061 I.R.C. § 11 (2004). 062 Id. § 61. 063 MINN. STAT. § 302A.661 (2004). 064 I.R.C. § 1001 (2004). 065 Id. § 331. 066 MINN. STAT. § 302A.601 (2004). 067 Id. § 302A.613. 068 Id. § 302A.615. 069 I.R.C. § 1361(b) (2004). 070 Id. § 1362(b). 071 Id. § 1366. 072 Id. 073 Securities Act of 1933 § 2(a)(1), 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(1) (2004). 074 17 C.F.R. § 230.504 (2005). 075 Id. § 230.505. 076 Id. § 230.506.

206 077 Id. § 230.506(b)(2)(ii), provides: Each purchaser who is not an accredited investor either along or with his purchaser representative(s) has such knowledge and experience in financial and business matters that he is capable of evaluating the merits and risks of the prospective investment, or the issuer reasonably believes immediately prior to making any sale that such purchaser comes within this description. 078 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(a) (2005). 079 Id. § 230.701. 080 Securities Act of 1933 § 3(a)(11), 15 U.S.C. § 77c(a)(11); 17 C.F.R. § 230.147. 081 Consider, for example, that unlike most states, the State of New York generally does not register or regulate securities, rather it regulates the persons