Guide toBIOTECHNOLOGYFINANCE A
[…] An accelerated filer is a company in which the aggregate market value of non-voting common equity held by non-affiliates is $75 million or more. 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2 (2005). Affiliate is defined to mean, “a person that directly or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, the person specified.” Id. Affiliates are generally officers, directors and controlling or significant shareholders. 104 The registration statement forms and Forms 10-K and 10-KSB are frequently amended by the SEC and do not appear in the Code of Federal Regulations.