The Road to the IPO: Late Stage Private Placements & IPO Readiness
[…] Additionally, disclose the material terms of the agreement, such as the duration, termination provisions, and each party’s rights and obligations. File the agreement as an exhibit or provide an analysis supporting your determination that you are not required to file it pursuant to Item 601(b)(10) of Regulation S-K.” (SEC Comment Letter to Sol-Gel Technologies Ltd. (Jan. 12, 2018), Comment #1).

In determining which contracts to file as exhibits to the registration statement, you should apply the definition of “material” in Securities Act Rule 405 (17 CFR 230.405), which provides that information is material if “there is a substantial likelihood that a reasonable investor would consider it important in determining whether to purchase the security registered.” You should also carefully review Item 601(b)(10) of Regulation S-K (17 CFR 229.601), which lists the types of contracts that are considered to be material, including contracts not made in the ordinary course of business; contracts with directors, officers, or shareholders other than contracts