A School Law Primer School Safety: Legal Pointers for Public Schools June 2011
[…] FERPA prevents the nonconsensual disclosure of personally identifiable information contained in education records to third parties. However, FERPA’s health and safety emergency exception allows disclosures to be made absent consent “if knowledge of the information is necessary to protect the health or safety of the student or other individuals.” 34 C.F.R. § 99.36(a). School districts must take into account the “totality of the circumstances” to determine whether there is an “articulable and significant threat to the health or safety of a student or other individuals” in which case the district may disclose information from education records “to any person whose knowledge of the information is necessary to protect the health or safety of the student or other individuals.” 34 C.F.R. § 99.36(c).