Nothing is a crime of violence – Where we are post-Johnson
[…] Barrow and Woman are Slain by Police in Louisiana Trap, N.Y. Times, May 24, 1934, p. A1. 10 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 111(a) (physical assault on federal officer punishable by not more than eight years' imprisonment); § 113(a)(7) (assault within maritime or territorial jurisdiction resulting in substantial bodily injury to an individual under

© 2016 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 24 Johnson v. U.S., 135 S.Ct. 2551 (2015) 192 L.Ed.2d 569, 83 USLW 4576, 15 Cal. Daily Op. Serv. 6800...

the age of 16 punishable by up to five years' imprisonment); § 117(a) (“assault, sexual abuse, or serious violent felony against a spouse or intimate partner” by a habitual offender within maritime or territorial jurisdiction punishable by up to five years' imprisonment, except in cases of “substantial bodily injury”).

End of Document © 2016 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.