Washington University Law Review
[…] Yet RICO and the federal Continuing Criminal Enterprise (CCE) statute23 have amply demonstrated that criminal forfeiture provisions are a powerful crime-fighting tool, especially when directed at organized crime, because they eliminate an individual's economic control over a criminal enterprise. 24 Increasingly, criminal street gangs have become part of the entrenched social order of inner cities' and, because of their tremendous

20 Jerry Gillam, Assembly Panel Softens, Approves Anti-Gang Measure, L.A. TIMES, Aug. 2, 1988, at 16. 21 See CAL. PENAL CODE § 186.21 (West Supp. 1994). "The Legislature further finds that an effective means of punishing and deterring the criminal activities of street gangs is through forfeiture of the profits, proceeds, and instrumentalities acquired, accumulated or used by street gangs." Id. 22. Gillam, supra note 20, at 16. The Assembly Public Safety Committee approved the bill after the forfeiture provisions were removed by the author of the bill because of concerns that innocent relatives of gang members would be adversely affected. Id. 23. 21 U.S.C. § 848 (1988).