Washington University Law Review
[…] Criminal forfeiture thus disappeared from American criminal jurisprudence and did not reappear for 180 years. Civil forfeiture, on the other hand, has been in continual use in America. Early civil forfeiture statutes provided for civil in rem proceedings to confiscate the proceeds of illegal activities. These were based on the legal fiction that the property, not its owner, was in violation of the law, and thus a penalty issued in rem against the property was proper. Hafetz, supra note 215, § 6.03[2], at 6-7 to 6-8. 218. Section 1963(a)(3) provides that any person convicted of a RICO violation shall forfeit "any property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds which the person obtained, directly or indirectly, from racketeering activity." 18 U.S.C. § 1963(a)(3) (1988). Federal prosecutors are instructed that the forfeiture provisions "are an integral part of a RICO prosecution and should be used wherever possible." WHITE ET AL., supra note 217, at 76.