Washington University Law Review
[…] Id. at 382. Later, the abolition of both escheat for felony and forfeiture on a conviction of treason in 1870 further reduced forfeiture actions. Previously, all real estate automatically escheated to the Crown upon conviction of a felony. Hafetz, supra note 215, § 6.03[1], at 6-7. The only criminal forfeiture provisions in the United States Constitution are found in Article III, which allows forfeiture of estate as a punishment for treason, but this only applies during the life of the person convicted. U.S. CONST. art. III, § 3, cl.2 ("The Congress shall have Power to declare the Punishment of Treason, but no Attainder of Treason shall work Corruption of Blood, or Forfeiture except during the Life of the Person attainted."). The first Congress codified the negative implication of Article Ill's reference to forfeiture in 1790 when it enacted the first U.S. criminal code and outlawed forfeiture for all criminal offenses other than treason.