Volume 166 December 2000
[…] Some reformers would like to see panel members selected randomly, much like juror venires in civilian criminal cases, in order to remove any temptation a con- vening authority might have to pervert the military justice system.60 Con- gress and the JSC recently have been studying this issue.61

A third, often repeated, criticism deals with the influence command- ers have over the military justice system.62 Under current law, command-

58. See 10 U.S.C. § 825(d)(2) (2000) (“When convening a court-martial, the conven- ing authority shall detail as members thereof such members of the armed forces as, in his opinion, are best qualified for the duty by reason of age, education, training, experience, length of service, and judicial temperament.”). 59. See United States v.