Volume 166 December 2000
[…] Finally, Captain Barry notes that changes to the MCM are political.97 Although he is quite correct, creating an advisory committee would not ensure more democratic results than those achieved under the present sys- tem. Members of advisory committees are no more politically accountable than the JSC. If the problem is that certain proposals to change the mili- tary justice system are likely to raise substantial political controversy, then Congress or the President ought to play the lead role in making them. Unlike advisory committees, they are subject to democratic pressures.

93. 5 U.S.C. app. 2 §§ 1-12. 94. See id. § 10 (requiring meetings open to the public, detailed minutes, and public inspection of documents). 95. See id. § 2(b)(1) (“[N]ew advisory committees should be established only when they are determined to be essential and their number should be kept to the minimum nec- essary.”). 96. See Michelle Nuszkiewicz, Note, Twenty Years of the Federal Advisory Commit- tee Act: Its Time for Some Changes, 65 S. CAL. L. REV. 957, 961 (1992) (arguing that 18 U.S.C. § 208 bars advisory committees from participating in matters in which they or their firms have a financial