University of Florida Levin College of Law UF Law Scholarship Repository
[…] This consequentialist assumption parallels that in intellectual property law regarding the benefits of property rights protection for the production of intellectual goods. Consider, for example, the conflicts over the availability of presidential papers. Former presidents typically want property rights over their presidential materials in order to control access to them and shape their historical record, but they can no longer do so after passage of the Presidential Records Act of 1978 ("PRA"). See Presidential Records Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-591, § 2, 92 Stat. 2523, 2534 (codified as amended at 44 U.S.C. § 2202 (2000)) (providing that "[tihe United States shall reserve and retain complete ownership, possession, and control of Presidential records"). On the history of the PRA, see generally Carl Bretscher, The President and Judicial Review Under the Records Act, 60 GEO. WASH. L. REv. 1477 (1992); Carl McGowan, Presidents and Their Papers, 68 MINN. L. REv. 409, 416 (1983).