INCITEMENT IN THE ERA OF TRUMP AND CHARLOTTESVILLE DR. JOANNE SWEENY*
[…] (continued) 590 CAPITAL UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [47:585 supporter deliberately drove into a crowd of protestors.28 For months prior to the rally, alt-right groups and individuals advertised it and encouraged attendees to bring weapons, armor and other tactical gear.29 After the rally, these same groups and individuals celebrated the results, including Heyer’s murder.30 Ten plaintiffs, consisting of “Virginia residents who say they suffered severe physical and emotional injuries” at the Unite the Right rally, filed suit.31 The plaintiffs brought a lawsuit under Virginia Code § 18.2-408 (conspiracy; incitement, etc., to riot) against a variety of groups and individuals who, they claim, planned the violence in Charlottesville.32 Section 18.2-408 criminalizes conspiring “with others to cause or produce a riot, or direct[ing], incit[ing], or solicit[ing] other persons who participate in a riot to acts of force or violence.”33 As part of the complaint, the plaintiffs alleged that the various defendants incited the violence in Charlottesville through their meticulous planning of the rally and the violence that occurred there.34 Almost all of the defendants, some jointly represented, filed motions to dismiss.35 The