INCITEMENT IN THE ERA OF TRUMP AND CHARLOTTESVILLE DR. JOANNE SWEENY*
[…] the First Amendment, and Material Support in the War on Terror, 54 B.C. L. REV. 711, 711 (2013). 18 McLaughlin, supra note 13; Joe Heim & Ann E. Marimow, Charlottesville lawsuit seeks restrictions on white nationalist groups, WASH. POST (Oct. 12, 2017), https://www.washingtonpost.com/local/charlottesville-lawsuit-seeks-restrictions-on-white- nationalist-groups/2017/10/12/4854bbf8-ae03-11e7-be94-fabb0f1e9ffb_story.html?utm_ter m=.fda24868ffce [https://perma.cc/NC6V-H3Q9]. 19 Id. 2019] INCITEMENT IN THE ERA 589 here.” 20 More specifically, Trump has been sued under Kentucky Revised Code section 525.040, which states that “[a] person is guilty of inciting to riot when he incites or urges five (5) or more persons to create or engage in a riot.”21 Trump’s lawyers have argued that the case should be dismissed because Trump’s speech is protected by the First Amendment.22 A Kentucky district court judge ruled in favor of the plaintiffs on the incitement issue and an interlocutory appeal of this decision was taken to the Sixth Circuit.23