NO. 03-855
[…] Attorneys for Plaintiff Oneida Indian Nation

JA28 UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS Eastern Area Office Suite 260 3701 North Fairfax Drive Arlington, Virginia 22203

March 17, 1999

Mr. Lloyd R. Wilson, Jr. Staff Inspector New York State Police Building 22 1220 Washington Avenue Albany, New York 12226-2252

Dear Inspector Wilson

Thank you for your letter asking whether lands owned by the Oneida Tribe of New York (specifically the SavOn gas station at 354 N. Peterboro Street, Canastota, New York) are “Indian lands” as defined under 25 U.S.C. 2703.

Section 2703(4)(B) provides in pertinent part that Indian lands are “any lands title to which is … held by any Indian tribe … subject to restriction by the United States against alienation and over which an Indian tribe exercises governmental power.”

The lands in question meet this definition because they are owned by the Oneida Tribe of New York, cannot be alienated without the express approval of the United States, and are subject to Oneida tribal governmental power.

Should you have any further questions, please let me know.

JA29