IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] These notices must include the last date on which the properties may be redeemed. Id. § 1125(2). Although personalized tax statements are mailed annually to all property owners, see id. § 922, the only personal notice sent to owners which specifi cally identifi es the expiration of the redemption period is the notice sent twenty-one months after the lien date pursuant to RPTL § 1125. See generally Kennedy v. Mossafa, 100 N.Y.2d 1, 6-8, 789 N.E.2d 607, 759 N.Y.S.2d 429 (2003) (describing the RPTL tax-foreclosure procedures).

15. Specifi cally, RPTL § 1110(1) provides that “[r]eal property subject to a delinquent tax lien may be redeemed by payment to the enforcing offi cer, on or before the expiration of the redemption period, of the amount of the delinquent tax lien or liens, including all charges authorized by law.” 39a

Appendix A