IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] While today’s OIN is a federally-recognized tribe it has no tribal jurisdiction over the lands within its “not disestablished reservation” (save for possibly 32 acres) and thus has no authority for environmental protection

29. See 23 U.S.C. § 101 (The term “Indian reservation road” means a “public road that is located within or provides access to an Indian reservation….”). 30. See http://www.epa.gov/tribalcompliance/airresources/ arregsdrill.html#assumption. 32 or public health and safety regarding them.