IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] See id. at 205-06; Sherrill II, 337 F.3d at 147-48. And by the early nineteenth century, the federal government itself, in apparent disregard of its commitments under the Treaty of Canandaigua, “pursued a policy designed to open reservation lands to white settlers and to remove tribes westward.” Sherrill III, 544 U.S. at 205.

By 1838, the Oneida Nation had sold all but 5,000 acres of its reservation. Id. at 206. That year, the United

3. The Nonintercourse Act remains substantially in force today. See Sherrill III, 544 U.S. at 204 & n.2. The statute, codifi ed at 25 U.S.C. § 177(a), bars the “purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands . . . from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians . . . unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution.” See also 25 C.F.R. § 152.22(b). 8a

Appendix A