IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 19. This statute gives the courts of New York civil jurisdiction in actions “between Indians” or “between one or more Indians and any other person or persons.” 25 U.S.C. § 233 (2000). Notably, it also provides that nothing in it “shall be construed as subjecting the lands within any Indian reservation in the State of New York to taxation for State or local purposes.” Id. 20. Most of these documents, in particular those published by the Department of the Interior and the Commissioner of Indian Affairs, appear to rely on one another.