Marquette Sports Law Review Volume 8 Article 4 Issue 1 Fall
[…] In contrast, paying about $209 million, and simply taking the team through the state's power of eminent domain would be relatively cheap,

127. See Gray, supra note 90, at 1330-32. 128. New York State Sports Fan Protection Act, A.B. 684, 220th Gen. Assembly, 1997- 1998 Reg. Sess. (1997). The Sports Fan Protection Act would establish a New York State Sports Facilities Authority responsible for "preserving and expanding opportunities across New York state for sports events, facilities, and franchises," Id. § 2, and authorized to con- demn franchises in order to prevent them from leaving the state. Id §§ 4(6), (16), 8(2). 129. EDPL § 206(D). "The condemnor shall be exempt from compliance with the [notice and public hearing] provisions of this article when... because of an emergency situation the public interest will be endangered by any delay caused by the public hearing requirement in this article." Id. §§ 206, 206(D). See Yonkers Racing Corp. v.