If you have issues viewing or accessing this file, please contact us at NCJRS.gov.
[…] A. DEFINITIONS

1. Critical Terms in Definitions

To understand the differences between the Chapter 109A offenses, it is important to know the difference between a sexual act and a sexual contact. Conduct that includes a sexual act is treated much more seriously than conduct that includes only sexual contact.

The common misconception is that "penetration" involves an actual intrusion, however slight, into the interior of the vagina or the rectum. As will be discussed more fully below, that is not required.

2. Sexual Acts -- § 2246(2)

a. Penis to vulva or anus

Section 2246(2)(A) defines one form of sexual act: "contact

between the penis and the vulva or the penis and the anus. " It

specifically states that "contact involving the penis occurs upon

penetration, however slight." So, if the penis "penetrates" either the vulva

or the anus, the defendant has engaged in a sexual act.

Note that the anatomical terms used are "vulva" and "anus," not

"vagina" and "rectum."