If you have issues viewing or accessing this file, please contact us at NCJRS.gov.
[…] ®

0 The Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994

added a new type of sexual act in § 2246(2)(D). It consists of "the

intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another

person who has not reached the age of 16/' It requires the same unlawful

intent as § 2246(2)(C). The touching is not restricted to touching with the

defendant's hands orfingers, and the victim's full "genitalia" are included.

However, since "genitalia" commonly means one's reproductive organs, it

probably does not include the victim's anus, buttocks, groin, inner thighs,

or breasts.

3. Sexual Contact -- § 2246(3)

Sexual contact is defined as "the intentional touching, either directly or

through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks

of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or

gratify the sexual desire of any person."

The requisite intent is the same as that required under § 2246(2)(C) and

(D) for digital penetration and direct genital touching. The term "clothing" is not

limited to wearing apparel. A touching through a blanket may qualify.

B. AGGRAVATED SEXUAL ABUSE -- 18 U.S.C. § 2241