No. 08-___
[…] In Part II, we discuss the law and our application of the law to the facts in this case. In Part III, we present our conclusion. I. BACKGROUND A. The Indictments Campa, Gonzalez, Guerrero, Hernandez, and Medina were arrested on a criminal complaint on 12 September 1998, and were subsequently indicted with nine codefendants for conspiring to act as agents of the Republic of Cuba without registering with the Attorney General of the United States and to defraud the United States, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 951(a)2

2 Section 951 states: (a) Whoever, other than a diplomatic or consular officer or attache, acts in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without prior notification to the Attorney General if required in subsection (b), shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both. (b) The Attorney General shall promulgate rules and regulations establishing requirements for notification. 18 U.S.C. § 951(a) and (b). In 28 C.F.R. § 73.1, the Attorney General set forth definitions for the terms used in the statute: (a) The term agent means all individuals acting as representatives of, or on behalf of, a foreign government or official, who are subject to the direction or control of that foreign government or official, and who are not specifically excluded by the terms of the Act or the regulations thereunder. (b) The term foreign government includes any person or group of persons exercising sovereign de facto or de jure political