Revise Requirements for Collection of Components
[…] 15 Regulatory Impact Statement

Statutory Authority:

Paragraph (1) of section 3121of the New York State Public Health Law (“PHL”) establishes the Council on Human Blood and Transfusion Services (hereafter “Council”).

Section 3121 of the PHL empowers the Council to enact, and from time to time, amend and repeal, rules and regulations regarding the collection, processing, fractionation, storage, distribution and supply of blood, blood components, and blood derivatives, subject to the approval of the Commissioner of Health (“Commissioner”). Section 576 of the PHL further authorizes the New York State Department of Health (“Department”) to

“prescribe standards for the proper operation of clinical laboratories and blood banks.”

Legislative Objectives:

Through Section 3121 of PHL, the Legislature authorized the Department and the

Council to protect the safety and supply of blood, blood components, and blood derivatives for transfusion. Subpart 58-2 of Title 10 of the Official Compilation of