Case 3:19-cv-04171-JCS Document 1 Filed 07/19/19 Page 1 of 56
[…] virtually 11 no incentives for IOUs to act prudently to prevent wildfires in the first instance. 12 145. The wildfire fund’s reliance on revenue from electricity rate increases 13 paid by utility customers therefore results in unjust and unreasonable rates, in 14 violation of both the U.S. and California Constitutions. 15 THIRD CLAIM FOR RELIEF 16 Violation of the Urgency Clause of the California Constitution (Against All Defendants) 17 146. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate the allegations of all prior 18 paragraphs of the complaint, as though fully set forth herein. 19 147. Article IV, Section 8(d) of the California Constitution states an 20 urgency statute “may not create or abolish any office or change the salary, term, or 21 duties of any office, or grant any franchise or special privilege, or create any vested 22 right or interest.” 23 148. Section 4 of AB 1054 “hereby established the California Wildfire 24 Safety Advisory Board.”