IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA FOURTH APPELLATE DISTRICT, DIVISION ONE
[…] The Commission’s application of Section 451 and the Prudent Manager

Standard was both lawful and proper in this case. That conclusion is based on the nature of the Commission’s authority, and the limitations thereon. Specifically,

Commission regulation of investor-owned public utilities is governed by the principle of reasonableness, as to both a utility’s ability to spread costs and charges among its ratepayers, as well as its provision of a safe and reliable utility system. The principle derives from Section 451, which provides:

20 SDG&E Application, at Pet. App. Vol. 1, p. 63. [Total WEMA costs of $2.4 billion.].

27 All charges demanded or received by any public utility…shall be just and reasonable. Every unjust or unreasonable charge demanded or received for such product or commodity or service is unlawful.

Every public utility shall furnish and maintain such adequate, efficient, just, and reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment, and facilities…as are necessary to promote the safety, health, comfort, and convenience of its patrons, employees, and the public. (Pub. Util. Code, § 451 (emphasis added.).)21

Pursuant to this requirement, utility cost recovery is permissible only if requested rates, costs, and charges are deemed “just and reasonable.” The converse is also true.