IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF ALLEGHENY COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Such regulations do, however, impose substantial burdens on lawful firearm ownership by restricting the types of fireanns and ammunition that law-abiding local residents may possess and transport. In recognition of these

7 realities and to prevent the development of a confusing patchwork of potentially conflicting local laws, the Pennsylvania General Assembly has enacted statutes that preempt the authority of home rule municipalities to regulate the possession and transportation of firearms and ammunition.

27. Pennsylvania's Unifonn Firearms Act, I 8 PA.C.S. § 6120(a), states that "[n]o county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth." The statute defines a "firearm" to broadly include "[a]ny weapon which is designed to or may readily be converted to expel any projectile by the action of an explosive; or the frame or receiver of any such weapon," excluding certain air rifles. Id. §§ 5515(a) and 6120(b).