International Protection of Persons Undergoing Medical Experimentation: Protecting the Right of
[…] Sidney Wolfe, director of the Public Citizen Health Research Group, decried the experi- ments as "unethical as any experiments we have ever seen since the end of the Second World War.' 30 Many critics further blasted the study as a racist ex- ploitation of people of color, and based upon the U.S. experience, compared the 31 short course trials in Africa to the Tuskegee syphilis studies. In addition to conflicting with U.S. law, the AZT experiments took place in violation of international ethical standards. Pursuant to international standards,

28. Nowak, supra note 27, at 1334. 29. 45 C.F.R. § 46.101(a) (stating that U.S. bioethics regulations shall apply to "research con- ducted, supported, or otherwise subject to regulation by the Federal Government outside the United States"); see Brown, supra note 23, at A14; French, supra note 26, at Al (noting that such testing would not have received approval if it were to take place in the United States); Ronald Bayer, The Debate over Maternal-FetalHIV Transmission Prevention Trials in Africa, Asia, and the Carib- bean: Racist