Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, DC 20554
[…] The hallmark of common carriage and net neutrality is the nondiscrimination principle, which is codified under Title II (specifically, Sections 201 and 202, which prohibit unjust and unreasonable practices). These Title II provisions cannot be effectively applied to services classified under Title I.

Prior attempts to impose nondiscrimination requirements on Title I services failed in court. In 2010, the Commission passed nondiscrimination rules under its Title I and

Section 706 authority. The D.C. Circuit’s review of these rules was unequivocal: the

53 2017 NPRM at ¶ 23. 54 2017 NPRM at ¶ 54. 55 47 U.S.C. § 153(51) (2012)( “A telecommunications carrier shall be treated as a common carrier under this chapter only to the extent that it is engaged in providing telecommunications services”).

21 Communications Act forbids the FCC from treating information services like common carriers, and nondiscrimination is a per se common carrier requirement.56 Thus, Section

706 alone is insufficient to impose common carrier requirements on Title I services.57 If the