Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, DC 20554
[…] BIAS provider for transmission to access the internet content they desire, regardless of whether that content comes from a cached server or whether the BIAS provider uses protocol processing to deliver that content. Consumers want the content, and BIAS providers deliver that content even if it requires protocol processing or caching. But that does not mean consumers “want and pay for” those capabilities. Consumers are unlikely to even know those capabilities exist.

86 47 U.S.C. § 153(24) (2012). The definition of information services “does not include any use of any such capability for the management, control, or operation of a telecommunications system or the management of a telecommunications service.”

31 The Commission further erroneously argues that BIAS providers do not fit the definition of telecommunications services. The Commission first argues that because routing decisions are made by the BIAS provider, that users do not “specify” the points between which information passes.