Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, DC 20554
[…] 34 Section 231 is similarly unavailing. The NPRM claims that Section 231’s definition of

“internet access service” decides the question because it expressly states that it does not include “telecommunications services.” But Congress used “internet access service” to mean dial-up service, and was not specifically referring to BIAS.97 Even if Section 231 somehow did reference BIAS, such a narrow focus on the definition ignores the reasoning behind including that language in the definition. The relevant substantive portion of

Section 231 states that a person does not violate subsection (a) of Section 231 if it is “a telecommunications carrier engaged in the provision of a telecommunications service; [or] a person engaged in the business of providing an internet access service.”98 Thus, the purpose of defining internet access service in that statute as not including telecommunications services was because those services were already exempted under the statute and Congress wanted to avoid any potential ambiguity.