Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, DC 20554
[…] As the D.C. Circuit in U.S. Telecom concluded, Congress clearly did not intend to forever limit the definition of commercial mobile services (CMRS) – and the “light touch” consumer protections mandated by Section 332(c) – to mobile telephone services.192 The

188 § 332(d)(1). 189 § 332(d)(2). 190 § 332(c)(1)(A) (“A person engaged in the provision of a service that is a commercial mobile service shall, insofar as such person is so engaged, be treated as a common carrier for purposes of this chapter.”); see § 153(51) (“A telecommunications carrier shall be treated as a common carrier under this chapter only to the extent that it is engaged in providing telecommunications services.”). 191 § 332(c)(1)(D)(2) (“A person engaged in the provision of a service that is a private mobile service shall not, insofar as such person is so engaged, be treated as a common carrier for any purpose under this chapter.”); see §153(24) (“The term ‘information service’ means the offering of a capability for generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing, retrieving, utilizing, or making available information via telecommunications, and includes electronic publishing, but does not include any use of any such capability for the management, control, or operation of a telecommunications system or the management of a telecommunications service.”). 192 U.S. Telecom at 62 (“Nothing in the statute compels attributing to Congress such a wooden, counterintuitive understanding of those categories.”); see Ex Parte Letter from Michael Calabrese, Open Technology Institute, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, Federal Communications Commission, GN