Chapter 1
[…] Current Debates and New Directions (2004) 227, note 4. 497 Democrat – West Virginia. 498 Wolfson & Sullivan in Sunstein & Nussbaum (eds) Animal Rights. Current Debates and New Directions 208. 499 Act 49 USC 80502. 500 Cohen (2008) Brief Summaries of Federal Animal Protection Statutes, http://digital.library.unt.edu/govdocs/crs/permalink/meta-crs-529 (date accessed: 16/09/2008). 501 Ibid. 502 Section 80502 (a)(1).

[74]

The Act further states that animals must be “unloaded in a humane way into pens equipped for feeding, water, and rest for at least 5 consecutive hours.”503 The Act does not apply to animals that are “transported in a vehicle or a vessel that has food, water, space and an opportunity for rest.”504 The Act contains penalties for persons who “knowingly” and “willingly” violate its provisions, the fines range from US$100 to US$500.505