Brady v. Van Vlaanderen, 2017 NCBC 60.
[…] “to present a forecast of evidence which shows that a genuine issue of fact exists.”

Watts v. Cumberland Cty. Hosp. Sys., Inc., 75 N.C. App. 1, 6, 330 S.E.2d 242, 247

(1985), rev’d in part on other grounds, 317 N.C. 321, 345 S.E.2d 201 (1986). The Court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmovant. See Coats v.

Jones, 63 N.C. App. 151, 154, 303 S.E.2d 655, 657, aff’d, 309 N.C. 815, 309 S.E.2d 253

(1983).

VI. ANALYSIS

A. Brady Is Not Entitled to the Equitable Remedy of Judicial Dissolution.

42. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-14-30 grants a court the authority to judicially dissolve a corporation when “liquidation is reasonably necessary for the protection of the rights or interests of the complaining shareholder.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-14-30(2)

(2015). This statute is the basis for what has become known as a Meiselman claim— a claim through which a minority shareholder seeks a decree of judicial dissolution.