Brady v. Van Vlaanderen, 2017 NCBC 60.
[…] Brady, 2016 NCBC LEXIS

56, at *11; Brady, 2015 NCBC LEXIS 59, at *7. That same admission mandates that the inspection claims against United Tool and Waters Edge be dismissed.

D. Brady’s Claims, if any, against the Individual Defendants Are Dismissed.

77. Brady joined the Individual Defendants but did not specifically allege claims against them. It appears that Brady joined the other shareholders on the assumption that they were necessary parties to a claim for judicial dissolution.

However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-14-31(b) provides that “[i]t is not necessary to make shareholders parties to a proceeding to dissolve a corporation unless relief is sought against them individually.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-14-31(b). She has neither alleged nor offered proof that would lead to a finding of individual wrongdoing by any of the

Individual Defendants. Accordingly, those claims, if any, should be dismissed.