Oklahoma Law Review
[…] What law applies to the merits? Suppose that the plaintiff would prevail under Oklahoma law but not under the law of the country in which the incident took place. What law applies to the damages? Suppose that Oklahoma law would award categories of damage not available under the law of the foreign national.102

98. Save Our State Amendment, supra note 1. 99. See supra note 82 and accompanying text. 100. The UCC, as adopted by Oklahoma, specifically allows the choice of another country’s law. See 12A OKLA. STAT. § 1-301 (2011) (“[W]hen a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation, the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties.”). 101. As mentioned in the earlier discussion, it may be possible in such cases for Oklahoma courts to decline jurisdiction or dismiss on forum non conveniens grounds. 102. David D. Caron, The Save Our State Amendment and SCOTUS: Why We Go to Miami, AM. SOC. OF INT’L LAW NEWSLETTER, July/Sept.