Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] Dep't of the Air Force, 518 F.2d 1184, 1185 (8th Cir. 1975); Badhwar, 829 F.2d at 183. 149 Weber, 465 U.S. at 795. 150 Id.; Friends For All Children, Inc. v. Lockheed Aircraft Corp., 587 F. Supp. 180, 206 (D.D.C. 1984). 2009] AIRCRASH ACCIDENT REPORTS 823 of opinions, contributing factors, or conclusions contained in the reports in civil litigation. 15'

B. 10 U.S.C. § 2254(D)-STATUTORY BAR TO THE USE OF OPINIONS OR CONCLUSIONS IN MILITARY AVIATION ACCIDENT REPORTS IN CIVIL LITIGATION The use of military aviation accident reports in civil litigation is governed by 10 U.S.C. § 2254(d), which provides that "any opinion of the accident investigators as to the cause of, or the factors contributing to, the accident set forth in the accident investigation report may not be considered as evidence in [a civil] proceeding.' 52 The statute applies to "any form of investi- gation of an aircraft accident other than an investigation (known as a 'safety investigation') that is conducted solely to de- termine the cause of the accident and to obtain information that may prevent the occurrence of