Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] 2. 49 U.S.C. § 1154(b)-Statutory Bar to the Use of NTSB Accident Reports in Civil Litigation The use of NTSB accident reports in civil litigation is gov- erned by 49 U.S.C. § 1154(b), which states that "[n]o part of a report of the Board, related to an accident or an investigation of an accident, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report.""8 "The legislative history of the statute demonstrates [that the] purpose [of this exclusionary rule is] to prevent usur- pation of the jury's role" as fact finder. 9 This purpose is served by the exclusion of opinions, conclusory statements, or determi- nations of the probable cause of an