University of Tulsa College of Law TU Law Digital Commons
[…] The 1976 Act significantly revised the 1909 Act, notably by replacing the rule that copyright protection begins when copies of a work are published with proper copyright notices, § 23, 35 Stat. at 1080, with the rule that copyright protection begins from the moment the author creates the work, 17 U.S.C. § 302(a) (“Copyright in a work created on or after January 1, 1978, subsists from its creation . . . .”); see also H.R. REP. NO. 94-1476, at 137-38 (2d Sess. 1976) (discussing the concept of creation under the 1976 Act). 17. For a complete list of published works that are currently protected in the United States as a matter of national origin, see 17 U.S.C. § 104(b).