Fordham Intellectual Property, Media and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] Id. 308 The possibility of using geofencing to send consumer phones a notice for acceptance when they enter a location using the technology is interesting but likely unworkable as not all consumers use or carry phones. See Sarah K. White, What Is Geofencing? Putting Location to Work, CIO (Nov. 1, 2017, 12:43 PM), https://www.cio.com/article/2383123 /geofencing-explained.html [https://perma.cc/7RRE-TYUJ]. 309 See, e.g., WASH. REV. CODE § 19.375.020(2) (2017). Washington’s law states that “notice” is “given through a procedure reasonably designed to be readily available to affected individuals” and is “context-dependent.” Id. 310 Masooda Bashir et al., Online Privacy and Informed Consent: The Paradox of Information Asymmetry, Proc. ASIST 78th Ann.