A Tool for Inclusion or Exclusion?
[…] 116 See, e.g., Big Data Tr. 178–191 (Peter Swire, C. Lee Peeler, and Leonard Chanin in conversation). 117 Under Regulation B, credit transaction means “every aspect of an applicant’s dealings with a creditor regarding an application for credit or an existing extension of credit (including, but not limited to, information requirements; investigation procedures; standards of creditworthiness; terms of credit; furnishing of credit information; revocation, alteration, or termination of credit; and collection procedures).” 12 C.F.R. § 1002.2(m). 118 Under Regulation B, a creditor “does not include a person whose only participation in a credit transaction involves honoring a credit card.” Id. § 1002.2(l). 119 Id. § 1002.4(b). 120 Id. § 1002.12(b)(7). 121 See, e.g., Complaint, United States v. First United Sec.