DELAWARE APPELLATE HANDBOOK
[…] The Superior Court, in turn, may remand or reverse and remand the case to the IAB. For a further discussion, see Section 20.11.

b. Errors of Fact. The second standard for review relates to the facts as found by the IAB. According to pre-APA case law, findings of fact made by the IAB will stand if supported by substantial competent evidence. Johnson v. Chrysler, Corp., Del. Supr., 203

A.2d 64 (1965). This standard corresponds to that established by the Supreme Court for review of facts found by a jury. See Turner v. Vineyard, Del. Supr., 80 A.2d 177 (1951). However, 29

Del. C. Section 10142(d) provides the Superior and Supreme Courts' review of case decisions, "in the absence of fraud, shall be limited to a determination of whether the agency's decision was supported by substantial evidence on the record before the agency." A. Mazzetti & Sons, Inc. v.

Ruffin, Del. Supr., 437 A.2d 1120, 1122 n.2 (1981). This difference in wording between the earlier case law and the APA ("substantial competent evidence" as opposed to "substantial evidence") appears to have little present significance.2