DELAWARE APPELLATE HANDBOOK
[…] 3.06 SCOPE AND APPLICATION OF THE COURT RULES. The Supreme

Court's Rules govern all of its proceedings. Supr. Ct. R. 101(a). To the extent the Rules conflict with any statute, the Rules supersede the statute pursuant to the terms of 10 Del. C. § 161(b). Supr.

Ct. R. 101(b) requires that all other courts adopt Rules consistent with these Supreme Court Rules.

3.07 CONSTRUCTION OF THE SUPREME COURT RULES. Supr. Ct. R.

102(a) provides that the Rules shall be construed so as to do substantial justice and provide for the speedy and efficient determination of proceedings. 10 Del. C. § 161(a) provides that the Court may adopt general rules, or, where it deems it "best for the advancement of justice," may make special orders, which , among other objectives, "provide for the conduct of the business of the Court" and

"regulate the practice and procedure governing causes and proceedings in the Court." The Court has also held that it has inherent power to make rules governing the conduct of the Bar. In Re Member of Bar, Del. Supr., 257 A.2d 382 (1969), appeal dismissed sub nom. In re Reed, 396 U.S. 274

(1970).

3-iv CHAPTER 4. INITIATING THE APPEAL IN CIVIL ACTIONS

TABLE OF CONTENTS