DELAWARE APPELLATE HANDBOOK
[…] C. Section 10142(b).

The Supreme Court held, in State v. Minner, Del. Supr., 448 A.2d 227 (1982), that the APA controls in cases in which two statutes are in irreconcilable conflict. Id. at 229.

Consequently, the longer thirty day time limit for filing a notice of appeal in IAB cases should prevail. According to Gooden v. Mitchell, Del. Super., 19 A.2d 13 (1941), "sent to" is equivalent to "served on" and the appeal period in IAB cases begins to run upon receipt of the IAB decision by the parties. However, 29 Del. C. Section 10142(b) provides that an appeal from a case decision "shall be filed within 30 days of the day the notice was mailed." Id.