DELAWARE APPELLATE HANDBOOK
[…] (Sussex)), a power not expressly granted to the boards of adjustment of municipalities, 22 Del.C. §

327(a)(2), but fairly implied by its delegated authority to take appeals from the decisions of

administrative personnel.

Finally, the Board of Adjustment is allowed to hear and determine the granting of

variances from the zoning ordinance, subdivision ordinance or official map, when strict application

of any ordinance or map provision would result in substantial hardship to the affected property owner.

See 9 Del.C. § 1352(a)(3) ("unnecessary hardship" or "exceptional practical difficulties to the owner

of property"--New Castle); 9 Del.C. § 4917(3) ("peculiar and exceptional practical difficulties to, or

exceptional and undue hardship upon, the owner of such property"--Kent); 9 Del.C. § 6917(3)(a)

("unnecessary hardship or exceptional practical difficulty" -- Sussex); 22 Del.C. § 327(a)(3) ("literal

enforcement of the ordinance will result in unnecessary hardship"--municipalities).

b. Standard for Granting Appeal from Decision of Administrator. Since