provided by The Catholic University of America Columbus School of Law
[…] I. THE LIFE OF CERTIFICATION There are a number of statutory ways a question can come before the Supreme Court. Although a few provisions provide for direct , 17 the far- and-away most common route is by writ of certiorari, provided for in 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1). 18 What has been forgotten, however, is that § 1254 has two parts. Section 1254(2) expressly provides: Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court... [b]y certification at any time by a court of appeals of any question of law in any civil or criminal case as to which instructions are desired, and upon such certification the Supreme Court may give

binding instructions or require the entire 1record9 to be sent up for decision of the entire matter in controversy. Though § 1254(2) was renumbered in 1988 when Congress eliminated a provision allowing for more direct appeals to the Supreme Court2° (note, Congress did not eliminate certification jurisdiction, even though some