MEMO Legal Department Caring People  Quality Programs  Exceptional Service
[…] It also includes this sentence, in section 29C.6 (8): “Delegate any administrative authority vested in the governor under this chapter and provide for the sub delegation of any such authority.” The powers of the Governor when a disaster proclamation has been issued are so far-reaching, I can understand why the Attorney General felt that the Governor has exclusive control over anything issued in her proclamations. In the Iowa Department of Public Health (IDPH) chapter of the Iowa Code, section 135.144 addresses public health disasters. It says that the IDPH in conjunction with the Governor, may engage in actions to address a public health emergency, including at subsection (3): “Take reasonable measures as necessary to prevent the transmission of infectious disease and to ensure that all cases of communicable disease are properly identified, controlled, and treated.” The Iowa Code’s grant of authority to IDPH and the Governor is extensive and detailed, and it is not unreasonable to conclude it is also exclusive, although that is not explicitly stated.