BREAKING THE CHOKEROLD: AN ANALYSIS OF POTENTIAL DEFENSES AGAINST COERCIVE CONTRACTS IN MIXED
[…] The NLRA aims to prevent disparities in bargaining power by promoting "the practice and procedure of collec­ tive bargaining and by protecting the exercise by workers of full freedom of association, self­ organization, and designation of representatives of their own choosing, for the purpose of negotiating the terms and conditions of their employment or other mutual aid or protection." /d. § 151. 215. /d. § 157. 216. Stephen S. Zashin, Bodyslam from the Top Rope: Unequal Bargaining Power and 's Failure to Unionize, 12 U. MIAMI ENT. & SPORTS L. REV. I, 23- 24 (1995). Section 152(3) defines an employee as: [A ]ny employee, and shall not be limited to the employees of a particular employer ... and shall include any individual whose work has ceased as a consequence of, or in connection with, any current labor dispute or because of any unfair labor prac- Breaking the Chokehold: An Analysis ofPotential Defenses 1083 ployee requirement is satisfied, the collective bargaining structure creates a requirement for good faith bargaining between the two parties, and it has improved the once coercive nature of contracts in the NFL.217