BREAKING THE CHOKEROLD: AN ANALYSIS OF POTENTIAL DEFENSES AGAINST COERCIVE CONTRACTS IN MIXED
[…] in athletics.208 Once authorities formally recognized the NFLP A as a union, it worked with league management to create a four-year agreement to increase minimum salaries for players, im­ prove pension, and provide additional benefits. 209 The NFL lost subsequent antitrust litigation in 1976, costing the league millions of dollars.210 These changes compelled the NFL to negotiate with the NFLP A and initiated a system that allowed players and teams to bargain for their contracts. 211 Collective bargaining helps NFL players avoid both one-sided and co­ ercive contracts with the league's owners.212 The players' union designates a single representative to bargain on behalf of the football players in the league. 213 The National Labor Relations Act (NLRA) regulates the collec­ tive bargaining process. 214 Section 157 of the NLRA explains, "Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organi­ zations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choos­ ing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection."215 Inherent in the aforemen­ tioned provision is the requirement that those seeking to unionize are actual employees, as opposed to independent contractors. 216 Thus, once the em-

451-54. This victory gave the union new bargaining power against the league.