NEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION TAX SECTION
[…] B. Gross Proceeds or Profits from Real Property

Treas. Reg. § 1.897-1(d)(2) provides limited clarification as to the circumstances in which an individual or entity’s “interest in real property” rises above that of a mere creditor. Generally speaking, “[a]n interest in real property other than an interest solely as a creditor includes a fee ownership, co-ownership, or leasehold interest in real property,” along with time sharing interests, life estates, remainder interests, or reversionary interests in real property.114 In addition to direct ownership interests, the definition also encompasses “direct or indirect right[s] to share

110 Treas.