NEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION TAX SECTION
[…] It is not clear from the definitions in the Regulations whether ownership of the underlying real property is relevant in determining whether a “right to share” (and thus a USRPI) exists, and the ruling and the Regulations contemplate instances in which it appears that a “right to share” USRPI may arise from an interest conveyed by a party that does not own any direct ownership interest in the underlying real property. Cf. Treas. Reg. § 1.897-1(d)(2)(ii)(D) (“[W]here an interest in real property bears a rate of interest that is tied to an index the principal purpose of which is to reflect changes in real property values, the real property interest will be considered an indirect right to share in the appreciation in value of, or gross or net proceeds or profits generated by, real property.”). 123 See PLR 199951027, PLR 199951043, and PLR 199951044, in which the Service ruled that “Management Agreements” entitling a taxpayer to a share of gross revenue and incentive payments, most of which included the right to acquire the underlying property, constituted USRPIs. 124 See Treas. Reg. § 1.897-1(d)(2)(ii)(B) (“An option . . . to acquire any interest in real property (other than an interest solely as a creditor) will itself constitute an interest in real property . . . .”).

41 A permit to collect tolls, then, appears similar to interests that constitute USRPIs under the provision.