NEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION TAX SECTION
[…] Being therefore derived from the crown, they must arise from the king’s grant . . . .”); id. (stating that franchises include “the right of taking toll . . . at any . . . public places, [including] at bridges, wharfs, or the like, which tolls must have a reasonable cause of commencement (as to consideration of repairs, or the like), else the franchise is illegal and void”); California v. Central Pac. R. Co., 127 U.S. 1, 40 (1888) (quoting same).

18 compared to a right to use the leased property in a particular way. Support for this position may be found in Section 197, which specifically lists “any license, permit, or other right granted by a governmental unit or an agency or instrumentality thereof” (other than, inter alia, “any interest in land” or a lessee’s interest in a lease) as an intangible asset.43 The Regulations further expand upon this definition, noting that it specifically includes a number of government permits that allow the holder to engage in a particular business, such as