NEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION TAX SECTION
[…] (Nov. 26, 1980) at 186. 112 See U.S. Model Income Tax Treaty of May 17, 1977 art. 6 ¶ 2. That model treaty used the terms “immovable property” and “real property” interchangeably. See id. art. 6 (“Income From Immovable Property (Real Property)”); id. art. 6 ¶ 1 (“Income derived by a resident of a Contracting State from immovable (real) property (including income from agriculture or forestry) situated in the other Contracting State may be taxed in that other State.”); see also OECD Model Double Taxation Convention on Income and on Capital (1977) (containing an article 6 with substantially similar provisions to those discussed here and referring only to “immovable property”). 113 Treas. Reg. § 1.197-2(c)(3) (defining an interest in land to specifically include an “easement” as well as any “mineral right, timber right, grazing right, riparian right, air right, zoning variance, and any other similar right,” which would seem to include covenants and equitable servitudes). Further, at least one commentator has stated that these real property interests can be USRPIs.