NEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION TAX SECTION
[…] The rulings cited the Regulations as establishing a USRPI when payments are contingent on “proceeds or profits from real property.”

120 Treas. Reg. §1.897-1(d)(2)(i). 121 See id. (“A production payment that is limited to a quantum of mineral . . . or a period of time will be considered to convey a right to share in the appreciation in value of the mineral property.”). 122 Rev. Rul. 2008-31, 2008-26 I.R.B. 1180 (notional principal contract over an index of real estate values of large geographic areas does not constitute a USRPI because it is not a “direct or indirect right to share in the appreciation in the value . . . [of] the real property”).