NEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION TAX SECTION
[…] Under this theory, a toll road concession is analogous to other types of legal rights to run a business. For example, consider the value of a franchise to sell cars. A part of the value of that legal right may be attributable to the real property on which the business is carried out, especially if the real property is particularly suitable for that purpose, but the tax law treats the legal right as separate from the lease or ownership of the property. The proponents of this argument draw support from an analogy to Section 197, which treats “any license, permit, or other right granted by a governmental unit or an agency or instrumentality thereof” as a separate Section 197 asset, unless it is, inter alia, an interest in land or a lessee’s interest in a lease.36