Michigan Journal of
[…] The commander who fails to investigate out of endorsement or acquiescence, then, is like the person who attempts a crime. He seeks to align himself with the atrocity. The fact that no atrocity occurred should exculpate him no more than the fact that no crime eventuated should exculpate the person who attempted the offense. 232. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 933 (2008) ("Any commissioned officer, cadet, or midship- man who is convicted of conduct unbecoming an officer and a gentleman shall be punished as a court-martial may direct."); Hillman, supra note 11, at 5 n.18 (suggesting that the officers implicated in torture at Abu Ghraib could, at least in theory, have been prosecuted under the "conduct unbecoming" provision of the UCMJ). 233. Such was the penalty imposed on Sergeant Selena Salcedo, who was implicated in the