Command Responsibility in the Twenty-First Century: the United States Basic Framework and Future Military (And Quasi-Military) Operations
[…] Kayishema, Judgment (Trial Chamber ICTR, May 21, 1999) ¶ 229 (stating that the “material ability to control the actions of subordinates is the touchstone of individual responsibility under Article 6(3)”); Prosecutor v. Delalic, Judgment (Trial Chamber ICTY, Nov. 16, 1998) ¶¶ 377, 378; Prosecutor v. Akayesu, Judgment (Trial Chamber ICTR, Sept. 2, 1998) ¶ 491. 3. The Secretary of Defense is established by 10 U.S.C. § 113, which reads in pertinent part: (a) There is a Secretary of Defense, who is the head of the Department of Defense, appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. A person may not be appointed as Secretary of Defense within seven years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed force. (b) The Secretary is the principal assistant to the President in all matters relating to the Department of Defense. Subject to the direction of the President and to this title and section 2 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3002) he has authority, direction, and control over the Department of Defense. 10 U.S.C. § 113(a)-(b) (Supp. III. 2012). It should be noted that the term “command” is absent from this language, but by analogy, the Secretary has authority and control over forces in a manner analogous to command.