379 KASTENBERG (DO NOT DELETE) 4/11/2017 7:45 PM
[…] The article itself has been the subject of historic criticism. See, e.g., Paul T. Fortino, Article 134 of the UCMJ: Will Avrech Mean Taps for the General Article, 50 NOTRE DAME L. REV. 158, 159-60 (1974); Robinson O. Everett, Article 134, Uniform Code of Military Justice: A Study in Vagueness, 37 N.C. L. REV. 142, 143 (1959). However, this grant of authority from Congress to the president should also be viewed as a requirement that the president necessarily oversee compliance with international law applicable to armed conflict. 57. See 10 U.S.C. § 802 Art. 2(a)(10) (2012) (stating that the doctrine applies “[i]n time of declared war or a contingency operation [to] persons serving with or accompanying an armed force in the field”); see also United States v. Ali, 71 M.J. 256 (C.A.A.F. 2012). 379 KASTENBERG (DO NOT DELETE) 4/11/2017 7:45 PM

2017] COMMAND RESPONSIBILITY 391

Youngstown Sheet and Tube Co. v.