SUBMINIMUM WAGES SUBMINIMUM Subminimum
[…] In addition to its 2011 statement, in 2016, the Department of Justice (DOJ) issued guidance on the application of Title II of the ADA and Olmstead in various settings, including with regard to employment.728 DOJ summarized the applicable statutory and regulatory provisions as follows:

[T]he ADA and its Title II regulations require public entities to “administer services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified

724 29 U.S.C. § 701(c)(1) (as amended by the Rehabilitation Act Amendments of 1992, Pub. L. 102-569, 106 Stat. 4347 (Oct. 1992)) (“It is the policy of the United States that all programs, projects, and activities receiving assistance under this chapter shall be carried out in a manner consistent with the principles of-- respect for individual dignity, personal responsibility, self-determination, and pursuit of meaningful careers, based on informed choice, of individuals with disabilities”). 725 Id. 726 Lane v.