SUBMINIMUM WAGES SUBMINIMUM Subminimum
[…] 2020, there were 1,558 14(c) certificates either issued or pending renewal by the U.S. Department of Labor’s Wage and Hour Division. 1,452 of those certificates (93%) were held by Community Rehabilitation Programs; See, Advisory Committee on Increasing Competitive Integrated Employment for Individuals with Disabilities, Final Report, p. 28 (Sept. 15, 2016), https://www.dol.gov/odep/topics/pdf/ACICIEID_Final_Report_9-8-16.pdf (finding that the majority of people with disabilities earning a subminimum wage work in congregate work centers operated by Community Rehabilitation Programs); see also 29 U.S.C. § 705(4) (Community Rehabilitation Program is “a program that provides directly or facilitates the provision of vocational rehabilitation services to individuals with disabilities, and that provides, singly or in combination, for an individual with a disability to enable the individual to maximize opportunities for employment, including career advancement”); Advisory Committee on Increasing Competitive Integrated Employment for Individuals with Disabilities, Interim Report, Sept. 15, 2015, pp. 6-7, https://www.dol.gov/odep/pdf/20150808.pdf (“federal data confirms that most all people currently working under Section 14(c) subminimum wage