Sports and Entertainment Law Journal Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law Arizona State University P.O. Box 877906 Tempe, Arizona 85287
[…] Pro Arts Inc., which concerned the well-known Elvis Presley. 59 During his lifetime, Mr. Presley assigned the exclusive ownership of his publicity right to Boxcar Enterprises, a corporation he formed. 60 A few days after Mr. Presley died, Boxcar executed an 18-month exclusive licensing agreement with the plaintiff, Factors, Etc., which was renewable for up to four years.61 The license was for the use of Mr. Presley’s right of publicity, where Factors would pay five percent of sales, with a minimum of $150,000 for the first 18 months.62 The day after the agreement was signed, the defendant lawfully obtained the copyright of a photograph of Mr.

57. CA. S. B. 209, supra note 41, at 10. 58. CAL. CIV. CODE § 3344.1 (i) (West 2012) (“As used in this section, ‘photograph’ means any photograph or photographic reproduction, still or moving, or any videotape or live television transmission, of any person, such that the deceased personality is readily identifiable. A deceased personality shall be deemed to be readily identifiable from a photograph if one who views the photograph with the naked eye can reasonably determine who the person depicted in the photograph is.”). 59. See generally Factors Etc. v. Pro Arts, Inc., 652 F. 2d 278 (2d Cir. 1981). 60. Id. at 279. 61. Id. 62. Id.

Brierton & Bowal 286