American University Brief
[…] Child Torture as a Separate Crime 23 Convention Against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment art. 1, opened for signature Dec. 10, 1984, S. Treaty Doc. No. 100-20 Child torture is not a new, separate crime from the (1988), 1465 U.N.T.S. 85. 24 BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1498 (7th ed. 1999). child abuse; it is a heightened level of child abuse. The child 25 See generally ALA. CODE § 26-15-3 (2008) (“A responsible person, as defined in abuse crime becomes a of child torture. Section 26-15-2, who shall torture, willfully abuse, cruelly beat or otherwise willfully maltreat any child under the age of 18 years shall, on conviction, be guilty of a Class C If child abuse and child torture were made into separate , felony.”); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 508.100 (2008) (“A person is guilty of criminal prosecutors would lose the opportunity to prove that the con- abuse in the first degree when he intentionally another person . . . and . . . causes torture,