Toward a North Carolina Commission of Inquiry on Torture
[…] 108 COMMISSION OF INQUIRY INTO THE ACTIONS OF CANADIAN OFFICIALS IN RELATION TO MAHER ARAR, REPORT OF PROFESSOR STEPHEN J. TOOPE, FACTFINDER 20 (2005), available at http://epe.lac-bac.gc.ca/100/206/301/pco- bcp/commissions/maher_arar/07-09-13/www.ararcommission.ca/eng/17.htm (hereinafter TOOPE). 109 See, e.g., Inquiries by the Commission, N.C.G.S. § § 138A-12(r) (2010) (providing that a legislatively-created commission “may petition the Superior Court of Wake County for the approval to issue subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum as necessary to conduct investigations of alleged violations of this Chapter. The court shall authorize subpoenas under this subsection when the court determines the subpoenas are necessary for the enforcement of this Chapter.”). 110 See Exec. Order No. 13,526, supra note 94. 111 U.S. CONST. art.