THE EXECUTIVE BRANCH ANTICANON
[…] judicial decisions resolving those disputes, which have been most commonly addressed through interbranch negotiations.136 What cases exist—lower court decisions involving various assertions of executive privilege—generally acknowledge that a case for executive privilege may be stronger where national security is at stake137 but consistently reject the notion of any absolute privilege surrounding national security.138 None of these cases—and no decision of the Supreme Court on any topic—makes reference to President Nixon’s efforts to conceal information about the Cambodia campaign from Congress.139

134. The actual falsification of official records was then, and remains today, a crime under the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ). See 10 U.S.C § 907(a)(1) (providing for the criminal offense of submitting “any false record, return, regulation, order, or other official document, knowing it to be false”).