THE EXECUTIVE BRANCH ANTICANON
[…] L. No. 93-148, 87 Stat. 555 (1973) (codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. §§ 1541– 1548). 147. H.R. REP. NO. 93-1305, at 327. 148. Richard L. Madden, House Passes Bill to Curb President’s War Power, N.Y. TIMES (July 19, 1973), https://www.nytimes.com/1973/07/19/archives/house-passes-bill-to-curb- presidents-war-powers-house-passes-bill.html [https://perma.cc/3NKG-DLZN]. 149. Section 1542 of the WPR provides that the president “in every possible instance shall consult with Congress before introducing United States Armed Forces into hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances.” 50 U.S.C. § 1542. In such circumstances, § 1543 requires that the president submit a written report to the House and Senate within forty-eight hours setting forth “the circumstances necessitating the introduction of” forces, the constitutional and statutory authority on which the introduction