THE EXECUTIVE BRANCH ANTICANON
[…] 228. ELY, supra note 153, at 11 & nn.66–67. 229. Larry Elowitz & John Spanier, Korea and Vietnam: Limited War and the American Political System, 18 ORBIS 510, 517 n.11 (1974–75). 230. See Continuing Hostilities in Kos., 24 Op. O.L.C. at 346; accord 50 U.S.C. § 1547(a) (providing that war authority “shall not be inferred . . . from any provision of law . . . unless such provision specifically authorizes the introduction of United States Armed Forces into hostilities”). 231. See, e.g., The Defense Production Act of 1950, Pub.