APPENDIX 719
[…] SEC. 101. The National Parks and Recreation Act of 1978, approved November 10, 1978 (92 Stat. 3467), is amended as follows: (a) Section 318, re: Point Reyes National Seashore is amended 16 USC 1 note. Point Reyes by: National Sea- (1) in subsection (a), change the period following “May 1978” shore, area to a comma and insert “plus those areas depicted on the map description. entitled ‘Point Reyes and GGNRA Amendments, dated October 16 USC 459c-1. 25, 1979’.”;

(2) in subsection (b), changing the word “The” at the 16 USC 459c-5. beginning of section 5(a) to “Except for property which the Secretary specifically determines is needed for interpretive or resources management purposes of the seashore, the”; (3) in subsection (c), after “May 1, 1978”, inserting “ or, in